Join our great riding club today!
Get fit, go fast, have fun.

  • New Memberships are now available
  • Melbourne based with circuit and road riding
  • Grades to suit all riders and skills
  • The most popular Melbourne club cycling at its best.

Reminders

Races begin on time

Arrive early to sign in, warm up and meet the starters.

 

 

 


Drink plenty of fluids on hot days

Stay hydrated before, during and after each event.


Every 15th event

1 in 15 events, your roster duty is due. That's easy! Volunteer early.


Masters and Cycling clubs around Melbourne

If ever you thought of joining an Australian masters cycling club, we're glad you found us. Events in Melbourne are available for all age groups and fitness levels. Look around the site for a while and send in a quick question to begin or come along for a few events. Now with 7 grades available, it's easy to slot right in and start having fun. We'd love to see you there... SMCC puts you in front.


Next Event Next event: Crib Point 28th Sep 9:00 am

SMCC
  • Small Font Size
  • Medium Font Size
  • Large Font Size
«   1   2     3     4     5...     »




Results SMCC Road Championships 2014

Ref: 649

Posted by: Bill Upston

Sep

21

2014

Southern Masters Road Championships – 21 September 2014 – Cora Lynn/Longwarry

 

MM 1:   Steven WIMMERS, Michael WARD, Adrian LOVE

MM 2:   Scott LAMPRECHT

MM 3:   David TAYLOR, Jason NEVINS, Alex NEWMAN

MM 4:   Damian GILL , Brendan PHILLIPS, Richard MOODY

MM 5:   Paul MCMULLAN, Peter MAY, Peter DEAN

MM 6:   Brad DALY, Brett LINDSTROM, Philip HUBBARD

MM 7:   Ron JACOBSON, Andrew CAITHNESS, Bill HARDING

MM 8:   Tony SULLIVAN, John PRITCHARD, Robin FINNIN

MM 9:   John HINDLE, Trevor WILKIE

MM10:  Barry COLLINS, Colin SMITH, Rex YOUNG

MM11:  Alan RADFORD

 

WM 3:   Carolyn PHILLIPS

WM 4:   Fiona LAUGHTON, Janine VAVASSEUR

WM 5:   Donna INNES-WARDELL

WM 6:   Stephanie COULSON, Rhonda KENNEDY

WM 7:   Marg NOONAN

 

Chelsea Peninsular Cycling Club Road Championships – 21 September 2014 – Cora Lynn/Longwarry

Junior Women:  Korrina POL BODETTO  

Senior Women:  Rebekah GARDNER   

MMAS 9: Stuart CAMPBELL

MMAS 10: Ray SMITH

Full results http://www.bbn.org.au/raceresults.html




SMCC, BBN & Regional Road Championships

Ref: 648

Posted by: Bill Upston

Sep

16

2014

 

SundaySeptember212014

Southern Masters Cycling Club and Blackburn Cycling Club are running a regional road race championship on September 21. The BBN and SMCC Club Champions will also be determined at this event. The race will be in age categories. All CV licenced riders welcome.

8:00 am Registration opens 9:00 am Racing begins – Full program will be published closer to the event.

 

Catering will be provided on Sunday at no charge for riders and volunteers.

 

Grades&Distances

Males: JM19/Elite (115km): MMAS1-7 (65km): JM17 (50km): MMAS8+ (50km): JM15 (50Km): JM13 (22Km).

FEMALES:JW19/Elite (65km): WMAS1-7 (50km): JW17 (50km): JW15, JW13 (22km):

Transponders will be used for this event, so a CV licence will be required on the day.

 

Prizes

Club Championships Awarded

 

Pre-Entry

All racers must pre enter via the Blackburn Web site
Entries close Wednesday September 17 at midnight.

Race profile, course and maps see Southern Masters Web Link http://www.southernmasters.com/eventdetails.php?eventid=496

 

Cost:

Entry is free
Location: Cora Lynn - Ripplebrook Melway 612 S7, Lat s38.1445 Lng e145.6075
Format: Road Race
Contact: David Barry 0417 536 7690417 536 769

Racing under Cycling Australia Rules and UCI technical
Toilets must be used at all times. Non compliance will incur six months suspension.
Riders are reminded that they must return numbers immediately on completion of racing. Headbands must be worn visible to commissaire.
Rear red lights are required at all Road Races
No working rear red light - no ride

Please enter on the events page




Victorian masters Cycling Championship Results 2014

Ref: 645

Posted by: Andrew Caithness

Aug

16

2014

Results for Victorian Masters ITT Championship

Victorian Masters Championships Individual Time Trial

  • Date: 16 August 2014
  • Chief Commissaire: Doug Arnstrong
  • Organiser: Southern Masters Cycling Club

Result: Para Cyclists

22KM

1. 202 Peter FLETCHER (Cycling Victoria)   38:12.6    
2. 200 Barry BAILEY (Cycling Victoria)   39:31.5 +1:18.8  
3. 201 Alex WELSH (Leongatha)   39:58.4 +1:45.8  
  • Number of starters: 3

Result: Womens Masters 7

22KM

1. 199 Marg NOONAN (Southern Masters)   38:59.2    
2. 198 Robyn BAKER (Warragul)   42:01.1 +3:01.9  
  • Number of starters: 2

Result: Womens Masters 5

22KM

1. 191 Jo O'SHAUGHNESSY (St Kilda)   36:49.8    
  • Number of starters: 1

Result: Womens Masters 4

22KM

1. 185 Dale MAIZELS (St Kilda)   34:47.2    
2. 183 Megan MARSH (Hawthorn)   35:17.1 +29.9  
3. 184 Elizabeth HALL (Hawthorn)   35:29.4 +42.2  
4. 186 Fiona LAUGHTON (Southern Masters)   36:37.7 +1:50.5  
  • Number of starters: 4

Result: Womens Masters 3

22KM

1. 178 Lisa HANLEY (Carnegie Caulfield)   33:29.9    
2. 179 Samantha ABBOTT (Warragul)   34:37.4 +1:07.4  
3. 180 Eliza BERGIN (St Kilda)   37:37.3 +4:07.3  
  • Number of starters: 3

Result: Womens Masters 2

22KM

1. 175 Rebecca WILLIAMSON (Brunswick)   35:25.3    
2. 176 Michelle SCURR (Brunswick)   35:58.4 +33.0  
  • Number of starters: 2

Result: Womens Masters 1

22KM

1. 171 Veronica MICICH (St Kilda)   34:36.0    
2. 172 Nicky ST. CLAIR (St Kilda)   35:16.5 +40.4  
  • Number of starters: 2

Result: Mens Masters 10

22KM

1. 170 William MCCONNELL (Geelong)   34:01.2    
  • Number of starters: 1

Result: Mens Masters 9

22KM

1. 166 Ray RHODES (Warragul)   36:36.3    
2. 167 Kerry RYAN (MTBA)   58:58.6 +22:22.2  
  • Number of starters: 2

Result: Mens Masters 8

22KM

1. 159 Rodney CHEYNE (Leongatha)   35:38.0    
2. 160 Kyran STUTTERD (Southern Masters)   38:33.9 +2:55.8  
  • Number of starters: 2

Result: Mens Masters 7

22KM

1. 150 Nick GRAINGER (Southern Masters)   31:46.0    
2. 151 Gordon PATRICK (St Kilda)   32:51.7 +1:05.6  
3. 149 Philip HANLEY (Leongatha)   33:48.5 +2:02.4  
4. 148 Ron JACOBSON (Southern Masters)   33:49.5 +2:03.4  
5. 152 Rob BIRCH (MTBA)   35:33.7 +3:47.7  
  • Number of starters: 5

Result: Mens Masters 6

22KM

1. 134 James TIMMER-ARENDS (Latrobe City)   30:18.3    
2. 131 Gerard DONNELLY (Carnegie Caulfield)   30:21.5 +3.1  
3. 132 Brad DALY (Southern Masters)   30:58.5 +40.1  
4. 133 Noel JACOBS (Hawthorn)   31:25.3 +1:06.9  
5. 135 Kurt JENSEN (Southern Masters)   32:58.5 +2:40.1  
  • Number of starters: 5

Result: Mens Masters 5

22KM

1. 98 John CAIN (Carnegie Caulfield)   29:06.3    
2. 100 Tim MCGRATH (St Kilda)   30:36.7 +1:30.4  
3. 104 Richard HARVEY (Carnegie Caulfield)   31:00.6 +1:54.3  
4. 108 Edward SMITH (Carnegie Caulfield)   31:59.3 +2:53.0  
5. 101 Steve O'BRIEN (St Kilda)   32:08.1 +3:01.8  
6. 107 Shaun KINNA (Dulwich Hill BC)   33:40.7 +4:34.4  
7. 103 Shane PARKER (Southern Masters)   34:14.6 +5:08.3  
8. 105 Paul SEMMENS (Southern Masters)   34:24.8 +5:18.5  
9. 106 Alistair GEORGE (Southern Masters)   35:28.9 +6:22.6  
10. 99 David GALLAGHER (Blackburn)   35:30.4 +6:24.1  
             
dns 102 David WILLIAMS (Carnegie Caulfield)        
  • Number of starters: 10

Result: Mens Masters 4

22KM

1. 78 Ciaran JONES (Carnegie Caulfield)   30:05.5    
2. 74 Brian SMITH (Carnegie Caulfield)   30:57.9 +52.4  
3. 76 Warren HOWE (Carnegie Caulfield)   31:28.6 +1:23.0  
4. 70 Christopher EICHLER (Portland)   32:05.5 +2:00.0  
5. 79 Robert MONTEATH (Blackburn)   32:39.7 +2:34.1  
6. 72 Giovanni CIPRIANO (Carnegie Caulfield)   32:49.6 +2:44.1  
7. 75 Simon HAWORTH (Tolland)   32:56.9 +2:51.4  
8. 68 Bruno RABL (St Kilda)   32:58.8 +2:53.3  
9. 69 Richard LYLE (Geelong)   33:11.8 +3:06.3  
10. 77 Mark HUTCHISON (St Kilda)   33:37.9 +3:32.4  
11. 73 Paul BEASLEY (Footscray)   34:22.0 +4:16.5  
12. 71 Peter DENNIS (Warragul)   34:44.2 +4:38.7  
  • Number of starters: 12

Result: Mens Masters 3

22KM

1. 38 Rohan ANDREW (St Kilda)   28:54.8    
2. 33 Stuart CAMERON (St Kilda)   29:17.8 +22.9  
3. 44 Brian DARBY (St Kilda)   29:42.4 +47.6  
4. 31 Sean WILKESON (Carnegie Caulfield)   29:59.2 +1:04.4  
5. 41 Julian PAYNTER (St Kilda)   30:10.4 +1:15.6  
6. 35 Justin GRAVETT (Latrobe City)   30:26.3 +1:31.5  
7. 36 Paul MASON (Carnegie Caulfield)   30:26.8 +1:32.0  
8. 34 Justin DEELEY (Southern Masters)   32:21.2 +3:26.3  
9. 42 Jason RICHARDS (St Kilda)   32:24.3 +3:29.5  
10. 37 Craig WILKESON (Southern Masters)   32:30.9 +3:36.0  
11. 32 Paul YEATMAN (Warragul)   32:47.0 +3:52.1  
12. 39 Costa CHRONIS (St Kilda)   33:54.6 +4:59.8  
13. 40 Greg CHINTOCK (St Kilda)   34:15.7 +5:20.9  
             
dns 43 Tully LYSTER (Wangaratta)        
dns 62 Leigh PARSONS (St Kilda)        
  • Number of starters: 13

Result: Mens Masters 2

22KM

1. 15 Michael GALLAGHER (Carnegie Caulfield)   28:15.9    
2. 14 Shane MILLER (St Kilda)   28:26.4 +10.5  
3. 13 Tom LEAPER (Blackburn)   28:43.3 +27.4  
4. 16 Julien FLEURUS (Hawthorn)   29:23.8 +1:07.9  
5. 18 Brett FRANKLIN (Leongatha)   30:02.2 +1:46.3  
6. 17 Lee LINDSAY (Southern Masters)   31:28.1 +3:12.2  
7. 19 Nicholas NEWBY (Southern Masters)   34:23.2 +6:07.3  
  • Number of starters: 7

Result: Mens Masters 1

22KM

1. 1 Stephen LANE (Coburg)   28:45.6    
2. 2 Nicholas SQUILLARI (Geelong)   28:55.0 +9.4  
3. 3 Tyson CHAMBERS (Hawthorn)   28:59.5 +13.9  
4. 5 Christopher LEE (St Kilda)   31:15.3 +2:29.7  
5. 6 Eli THURROWGOOD (Brunswick)   32:56.7 +4:11.1  
6. 4 Anthony HORGOS (Carnegie Caulfield)   35:19.8 +6:34.1  
  • Number of starters: 6

Result: Womens Masters 6

22KM

  • Number of starters: 0



Winter Wonderland AKA Somers in August

Ref: 643

Posted by: Club Member

Aug

05

2014

Winter Wonderland AKA Somers in August

Greetings fellow hardy types who lined up Sunday 3rd of August, I’m sure it can be claimed that this group is: “Tough As” (i) I’m sure that the temperature at the start was lower than what Tenzig Norgay and that Edmund bloke had to endure, I know the climb is worse than K2.

A vain attempt at warm up was conducted, next time it’s into the cafe -2 hot chocolates please no marshmellows, waif like figure you know!(ii) To increase the core temperature of course.

At the start everyone is in touch with their botanical side and trying to photosynthesise by standing in the sun, but even the Polar Bears are cold, so ears open, mouths shut and the Chief Comm. passes on relevant points, SBO’s are fresh in minds, 250 mt, keep left, lights -it is still not rocket surgery but some do need reminding. We get the Nellie Dan in front of us and away we go, neutral until the first corner. The majestically poetry in motion of grace and skill that is C grade creating auras of ability and ambitions, soon to be snapped like dry bamboo(iii)

Wise heads get to the front and the first lap is a steady pace. At this point I will claim the SBO’s as the driving factor, not the fact frozen fingers could not change gears or the DQ from Cora Lyn has put fear into the group. The next 5 ½ laps are a blur as groups of fine young riders ably lead by :Mr Black, Mr Purpley Jersey, the other Mr Black and Mr Blue try to up the ante but the largest gap is only every about 200 mt and we roll around as a group. The number of willing workers is proportional to the amount of laps left and by the last lap Mr Blacks x 2 are the only ones at bat, those who think they are combinations of Marcel,Peter,Eric and Mark are licking their lips-it’s got bunch finish all over it!

The bell tolls for thee in C and the above mentioned Mr Blacks x 2 vainly attempt one last pace increase, this lasts as long as a political promise and by the penultimate corner it’s all together this fine weather, at the Blue Castle I notice coffins with skeletons and grave stones in the front yard, I’m sure one is set for me, just as well the alarm is off on heart monitor. I did drive back that way and confirm the above,some people have too much spare time, anyhoot back to race face as the pace goes from tepid to lukewarm and we catch E grade, the 400 series, just on the last bend( I think they need TG reports and unbiased feedback next week Bill!)Mr Purpley, Mr Black x 3 and Fiona-saw her name in results- go coco bananas and zip past E grade, the rest of C grade dawdle around and it’s left to the 5 bolters to fight for the chocolates.

At least I was finally warm and happy that we all got around the SBO’s can be put away.

Many thanks to the Marshalls and Traffic Controllers and as always a greater thanks to Bill, Ian and Lance who front almost every week and do 99% of the work so mugs like me can have a pedal.

Cheers

TG ,see you at Casey

  1. Is a relevant term when compared to a moist lettuce leaf.

  2. My scales still have 3 digits to the left of the decimal point.

  3. All attempts futile, more passengers than a No 67 tram.

 




Results Tracker White Handicap

Ref: 642

Posted by: Bill Upston

Jul

27

2014

!. Eli Thurrowood (18 min) time 1:56:15 ave 36.4 kph  2. Kurt Jensen (8 min) 3. Marcus Braszell (8 min) 4. Colin Aitken (8 min) 5. Nathan Chan (20 min) 6. Russell Higgins (8 min) 7. Tony Banks (8 min) 8. Bruce Will (8 min) 9. Adrian Curnow (12 min) 10. Robin Finnin (20 min) First female Michaela Parsons ( 14 min).

Fastest time Lucas Sproson (scr) 1:38:15 ave 43.7kph


            
«   1   2     3     4     5...     »